Since the failure appears to be isolated to #4 (and is independent of injector or coil installed), perhaps there is an issue with the harness going from PCM (Power Control Module) to injectors.
The CMax Service manual for DTC P0201 calls for harness pinpoint testing as follows (cut & paste from service manual does not work well, so sorry for poor formatting below) :
DTC P0201: CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR A CIRCUIT/OPEN
DTC P0201: CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR A CIRCUIT/OPEN
Description: This DTC sets when the fuel injector circuitry is inoperative.
Possible Causes:
INJ1 circuit open
VPWR circuit open
Damaged fuel injector
Diagnostic Aids: The INJ1F PID is YES.
Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine
Running
Continuous Memory
All GO to PINPOINT TEST KG .
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
fuel injector(s) (9F593)
harness circuits: VPWR and INJ 1 through 4
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Fig. 76: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
/
Fig. 77: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector (128 Pin)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
TEST PROCEDURE
KG1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the
suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
Ignition OFF.
Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No
GO to KG2 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KG2 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness
Side
(-) PCM Connector, Harness
Side
INJ INJ
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KG3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KG3 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
/
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
INJ Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to KG4 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
KG4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-)
INJ Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KG5 .
KG5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR
Ignition OFF.
Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector,
Component Side
(-) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector,
Component Side
INJ VPWR
Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?
Yes No
GO
to
KG6
.
INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls
article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC
MONITORING TEST RESULTS MODE 6 .
REPEAT the self-test.
KG6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INJ CIRCUIT
PCM connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A Suspect Injector Solenoid
Connector, Harness Side
Point B Suspect Injector Solenoid
Connector, Harness Side
VPWR INJ
Is the test lamp blinking?
Yes No
GO to KG7 . GO to KG8.
KG7 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR
HARNESS
Ignition OFF.
Fuel Injector connector connected.
Ignition ON, engine running.
/
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel
injector to the PCM.
Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as
necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this
time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z.
KG8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH
ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the
VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
The system is operating correctly at
this time. The concern may have
been caused by a loose or corroded connector.