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Zathrus

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  1. Had similar issue today with my original 2013 right turn signal (including burn mark on bulb connector strip as pictured in above post...you may need to expand above post to view picture). In my case however, replacing the bulb worked (and the fast dashboard blink went away). My concern is the burn mark on connector strip...has anyone else had similar burn mark as pictured in above post? Is this burn mark pointing to some other issue (with socket or wiring)? Note: According to the following from the repair manual, fast blink is a designed in feature to notify operator of turn signal (bulb) failure: The timed on/off cycle for turn lamps is determined by the BCM and is set to flash approximately 70 times per minute if both the front and rear turn signal lamps operate correctly. If a front or rear turn signal lamp is inoperative, the BCM fast flashes the remaining turn lamp(s) approximately 150 times per minute to indicate a bulb outage to the driver.
  2. Procedure to park front windshield wipers (in mid range) to facilitate blade change
  3. I do not recall many reports of DC-DC Converter failures in this forum, but the one I am aware of was due to a faulty fuse in line with DC-DC Converter output (which resulted in insufficient charging of 12V battery). See below post for details.
  4. I use Lucas fuel cleaner and it works great in cleaning CMAX fuel lines and injectors. I use 1/2 bottle per tank-full once every month or two: https://www.amazon.com/Lucas-Oil-LUC10020-Ounce-Treatment/dp/B0006305RY/ref=sr_1_2?crid=1BS63B59JNO1X&dchild=1&keywords=Lucas+Oil+LUC10020+Fuel+Treatment+-+5.25+Oz%2C+Multi-Colored&qid=1635463285&sprefix=lucas+oil+luc10020+fuel+treatment+-+5.25+oz%2C+multi-colored%2Caps%2C68&sr=8-2 There are also larger bottles available (I keep and re-fill the small bottle because the spout on that bottle works well in CMAX fuel inlet)
  5. When my 2013 "grinding" transmission was replaced under warranty (at 47000 miles), the metal grinding noise was so loud that I had to increase radio volume 2-3 clicks when moving greater than 40 mph (and then back down again when stopped). This was with the windows up. Also, the grinding/thumping was cyclical, not continuous (frequency changed with speed). The tech at my dealer test drove the car only 4 blocks before turning around and saying something was wrong. He used "chassis ears" to further isolate level and location of noise to the transmission. He also indicated that the chassis ears where also picking up abnormal noise from front wheel bearings, but level of wheel bearing noise was being drowned out by the noise from the transmission. To be safe, they decided to replaced front wheel bearings along with the transmission.
  6. Just had my 12V battery replaced today (was 7.5 years old). Battery Monitor was reset, and the "BATTERY AGE" ForScan value changed from 2751 days to 0 days. Note that the "BATTAGEBECM" ForScan value (for the High Voltage Battery -HVB) remained 93 months (as the HVB was not affected). So only the BATTERY AGE (corresponding to 12V battery age in days) will be reset. The BATTAGEBECM (corresponding to HVB age in months) will not be reset.
  7. Check or charge your 12V battery. Others have posted when the 12V battery is low, the Body Control Module (BCM) acts up which can cause many of the electrical issues you are seeing.
  8. Since the failure appears to be isolated to #4 (and is independent of injector or coil installed), perhaps there is an issue with the harness going from PCM (Power Control Module) to injectors. The CMax Service manual for DTC P0201 calls for harness pinpoint testing as follows (cut & paste from service manual does not work well, so sorry for poor formatting below) : DTC P0201: CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR A CIRCUIT/OPEN DTC P0201: CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR A CIRCUIT/OPEN Description: This DTC sets when the fuel injector circuitry is inoperative. Possible Causes: INJ1 circuit open VPWR circuit open Damaged fuel injector Diagnostic Aids: The INJ1F PID is YES. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to PINPOINT TEST KG . This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: fuel injector(s) (9F593) harness circuits: VPWR and INJ 1 through 4 powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) Fig. 76: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. / Fig. 77: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector (128 Pin) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. TEST PROCEDURE KG1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed. Ignition OFF. Fuel Injector connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? Yes No GO to KG2 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. KG2 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side INJ INJ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes No GO to KG3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. KG3 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND / Measure the resistance between: (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? Yes No GO to KG4 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. KG4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground Is any voltage present? Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KG5 . KG5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between: (+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side INJ VPWR Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms? Yes No GO to KG6 . INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS MODE 6 . REPEAT the self-test. KG6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INJ CIRCUIT PCM connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Connect a non-powered test lamp between: Point A Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side VPWR INJ Is the test lamp blinking? Yes No GO to KG7 . GO to KG8. KG7 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS Ignition OFF. Fuel Injector connector connected. Ignition ON, engine running. / Engine at normal operating temperature. Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID. Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM. Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range? Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z. KG8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Visually inspect for: pushed out pins corrosion Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Carry out the PCM self-test. Verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  9. Agree with trying injector cleaner. Other's with similar misfire problem have found the Upper Cylinder Lubricant and Injector Cleaner from Lucas to work best (see below post). I have used it and noticed it fixed my misfires.
  10. Per page 96 of the 2013 owners manual, use Door Function (switch C) on headliner console to inhibit interior lights when doors are open.
  11. Welcome to the forum. Don't worry about the white smoke upon infrequent heavy acceleration. As stated in previous posts in this thread, many of us have had the same experience with no engine issues. Under normal driving conditions, the CMax engine does not have high rev's, so soot build-up accumulates, and is expelled during heavy acceleration. It has happened a few times to me.
  12. The following is from Ford CMax 2013 OBD Manual and may be useful...if accessible, you might want to check connections of the molded plastic hose on the oil separator assembly (shown in red below)
  13. Here's link to Ford recall announcement (appears only 2013-2015 Cmax's are affected): https://media.ford.com/content/fordmedia/fna/us/en/news/2020/06/10/ford-motor-company-issues-two-safety-recalls-in-north-america.html
  14. Thanks +3. Good suggestion. I'll schedule dealer appointment and update this post with findings afterwards.
  15. I'm original owner of 2013 CMax SE. I have been using OBDMII dongle monthly to read status of Oil Life Monitor. I always get the following DTC (even after clearing) ===APIM DTC U0423:00-28=== Code: U0423 - Invalid Data Received From IPC (Instrument Panel Control) Status: - Previously Set DTC - Not Present at Time of Request - Malfunction Indicator Lamp is Off for this DTC Module: Accessory Protocol Interface Module ========================== I am not having any issues (at least that I notice) with the Instrument Panel or my base model radio and small 3 inch display (i.e. No Nav/Touch screen). Does anyone have any ideas what this DTC is indicating? Is it perhaps just logging a momentary communication issue (with CAN bus)? Is this something I should have looked into? I have an extended premium warranty plan that expires this fall, so if this DTC is indicating a potential APIM/IPC failure, I will have Ford look into it. Or, does this fall under the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" motto ? Thanks.
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